استماره تسجيل دورات المعهد

كتيب الدورات الداخلية

IN-HOUSE TRAINING COURSES

2016-2017

 

 

  APRIL 2016  

 

#

Course Title

Date

Instructor(s)

Organizer

Ext. No.

Registration

    1.             

Installation, Testing and Soil Moisture Measurements in Date Palms with TriScan Soil Moisture Monitoring System

10-11/4/2016

Mr. Grant Stuart (CWM, Australia)

Dr. Ian McCann (ELSRC)

Dr. N.R. Bhat (ELSRC)

Shyma altukhaim

9453

-

    2.             

Social Accounting Matrices: Data Collection & Procedure

24-28/4/2016

Prof.Geoffrey Hewings (Exter)

Prof. Jorg Beutel (External)

Dr. Ayele Gelan (TED)

Talal al-awadhi

 

9447

-

    3.             

Solar PV System Design & Installation in School’s Rooftops

25-27/4/2016

Eng. Arati Joshi (External)

Khaled aba al-khail Aba Al-Khail

9458

-

    4.             

Heavy Oil Recovery 1 – Fundamentals

24-26/4/2016

Prof. Tayfun Babadagli (PRC)

Dr. Mamun Absi Halabi (PRC)

Eng. Abbas Hamoud (PRC)

Samah al-hajeri

9459

-

 

MAY 2016

 

    1.             

Introduction to Indirect Calorimetry

15-17/5/2016

Mr. Austen Bradley (Extern)

Dr. Tareq Al-Ati (ELSRC)

Ms. Tahani Al-Wa’lan (ELSRC)

Talal al-awadhi

9447

-

    2.             

Quality Management in Analytical Laboratories through ISO 17025 Accreditation

15-19/5/2016

Dr. Tariq Khokhar, QACS

Dr. Mamdouh Hammouda, QACS

Nisreen maswadeh

6748

-

    3.             

An Introductory Course on Asphalts & Bitumens

15-19/5/2016

Dr. Salah Zoorob (EBRC)

Anwar/ Khaled aba al-khail

9458

-

    4.             

Laboratory Work Practices

22-26/5/2016

Dr. Salah Al-Enezi (PRC)

Dr. Meshal Al-Samhan  (PRC)

Samah al-hajeri

9459

-

    5.             

Incident Investigation & Evidence Gathering

29-1/6/2016

 

Eng. Earl S. Hill (External)

Nesreen

6748

-

6.             

Analyses of Dioxins & Furans in Marine Environment

29/5 – 2/6/2016

Postponed

ROPME

Dr. Karell Martinez

Dr. Bondi Gevao

Mr. Majed Al-Bahloul

Ms. Mariam Fayez

Khaled aba al-khail

9458

-

7.             

Introduction to GIS

29/5-2/6/2016

Dr. Hamdy Al-Gamily, STS

Ebtisam sanam

6515

-

 8.

Principle of Photogrammetry

5-9/6/2016 Postponed

Dr. Hamdy El-Gamily, STS

 

Ebtisam sanam

6516

-

 9.

Principle of Remote Sensing

17-19/7/2016

Dr.  Hamdy Al-Gamily

Ebtisam sanam Sanam

6516

-

10. 

Coral Propogation

24-28/7/2016

Dr. Shaker Al-Hazeem, ELSRC

Prof. Peter Lynton Harrison

Khaled aba al-khail

9458

-

17 JULY – 18 AUGUST 2016 (SUMMER COURSES)

 

 

 

AUGUST 2016

 

1.             

Time Management

28-30/8/2016

Mr. Meena Khan (Edara group)

Ebtisam sanam

6516

Register here

2.

Introduction to MATLAB

28-31/8/2016

Dr. Jafarali Parol, EBRC

Razan ismael

9587

Register here

 

SEPTEMBER 2016

 

 1.             

First Aid

4-5/9/2016

 

Ebtisam sanam

6516

Register here

 2.             

First Aid

18-19/9/2016

 

Ebtisam sanam

6516

Register here

 3.             

Introduction to GIS

18-22/9/2016

Dr. Hamdy El-Gamily, GIS

 

Ebtisam sanam

6516

Register here

 4.             

The Advanced Skills for the Secretaries and Office Managers

25-28/9/2016

Dr. Naser Al-Meshaal (Future Pioneers) -External

Ebtisam sanam

6516

Register here

 5.             

Microbial Identification and Phenotypic Characterization Using Biolog Gen III Combo System

 

25-29/9/2016

Ms. Awatif Yateem (ELSRC)

Mr. Fabio Zenna (External)

Mr. Mohamed Waheed Kishk (ELSRC)

Nourah bohaimed

6749

Register here

 6.             

Structural Health Monitoring and Data Analysis

25-29/9/2016

Dr. Erda Safak

Nisreen maswadeh

6748

Register here

 7.             

NLP1

25-28/9/2016

Ms. Layla Al Jaber

Ms. Shareefa Al Freih

Ebtisam sanam

6516

Register here

 8.             

Coastal Engineering and its applications for Kuwait Coastal Developments

25-29/9/2016

Dr. S. Neelamani (ELSRC)

Dr. Alanoud Al Ragum (ELSRC)

 

Nourah bohaimed

6749

Register here

 

OCTOBER 2016

 

 1.             

Effective Presentation

3-6/10/2016

Ms. Shaza Ferzli (ACCT)

Ebtisam sanam

6516

Register here

 2.             

Key Performance Indicators

9-11/10/2016

Dr. Wael Al-Asaq

Ebtisam sanam

6516

Register here

 3.             

Modern Management Methods

9-13/10/2016

Dr. Waleed Al-Roomi (Global Matrix)

Samah al-hajeri

9459

Register here

 4.             

Incident Investigation & Evidence Training

9-13/10/2016

Eng. Earl Hill (CPS, Canada)

Samah al-hajeri

9459

Register here

 5.             

First Aid

12-13/10/2016

 

Ebtisam sanam

 

6516

Register here

 6.             

Introduction to applied statistics using R

16-20/10/2016

Dr. Mohammad Alkhamis (ELSRC)

Mr. Abdulaziz Al Saffar (STS)

Talal al-awadhi

9447

Register here

 7.             

Modular Agricultural Production Systems (MAPS)

16-20/10/2016

Dr. Mohammed Albaho (ELSRC)

Dr. S. Krishna Kumar (ELSRC)

Mr. Binson M. Thomas (ELSRC)

Nourah bohaimed

6749

Register here

 8.             

Marketing Communication

16-19/10/2016

Mr. Ahmad Bahaa-El-Din (ACCT) - External

Ebtisam sanam

6516

Register here

 9.             

Adobe Photoshop CS6

23-27/10/2016

Eng. Mahmoud Lafi (New Horizons)

Razan ismael

9587

Register here

 10.             

Professional Ethics in the Workplace

23-27/10/2016

Dr. Sultan Al- Salem

Dr. AbdulRehman Khan

Dr. Ashraf Ramadan

Samah al-hajeri

9459

Register here

 11.             

Scanning Electron Microscope, Operation and Application

23-27/10/2016

Mr. Abdulsalam Al-Hazza

Nisreen maswadeh

6748

Register here

 12.             

Introduction to GIS

23-27/10/2016

Ms. Heba Baroon

Ebtisam sanam

6516

Register here

 13.             

Advanced Approaches for Controlling DLDD (Desertification, Land Degradation and Drought)

23-27/10/2016

Dr. Raafat Misak (ELSRC)

Shahad al-jazzaf

9019

Register here

 14.             

First Aid

26-27/10/2016

 

Ebtisam sanam

 

6516

Register here

 15.             

Refwork, Refshare

30/10-1/11/2016

Ms. Seham Al-Salem

Nisreen maswadeh

6748

Register here

 

NOVEMBER 2016

 

 1.             

Desert technologies in present and future perspectives

30/10-3/11/2016

 

Dr. Ali M. Al Dousari (ELSRC)

Shahad al-jazzaf

9019

Register here

 2.             

n-3/n-6 Ratio in Biological Samples: Importance Analysis and Applications

6-10/11/2016

Dr. Hanan Al-Khalifa

Ms. Tahani Al-Sharrah

Talal al-awadhi

9447

Register here

 3.             

PMP

6-10/11/2016

Dr. Nabel Qurtom

Khaled aba al-khail

9458

Register here

 4.             

Negotiation Skills

6-9/11/2016

Dr. Waleed Al-Roomi (Gulf Intl Institute for Private Training)-External

Ebtisam sanam

6516

Register here

 5.             

Report Writing Workshop

6-9/11/2016

Dr. Hussain Al-Dashty (Xford)

Ebtisam sanam

6516

Register here

 6.             

Radiation Protection and Safe Handling of Radioactive Material

7-9/11/2016

Eng. Abdulaziz Aba (ELSRC)

Ms. Anfal Jraq (ELSRC)

Shahad al-jazzaf

9019

Register here

 7.             

Probabilistic Simulation and Forecasting using Crystal Ball Software

13-17/11/2016

Dr. Yousef Mirza

Nisreen maswadeh

6748

Register here

 8.             

Groundwater Exploration & Investigation Methods

13-17/11/2016

Dr. Amjad Aliewi

Dr. Jasem AlKandari

Mr. Asim Al- Khalid

Mr. Bandar Al- Salman

Mr. Abdullah  Bushehri

Ms. Fatma Marzuk

Ms. Mariam Juma

Samah al-hajeri

9459

Register here

 9.             

Environmental Analysis (Statistics/SPSS)

13-17/11/2016

Dr. Mohamed F. Yassin

Dr. Ashraf Ramadan

Talal al-awadhi

9447

Register here

 10.             

Precision irrigation scheduling in date palm

13-17/11/2016

Dr. N.R. Bhat (ELSRC)

Dr. Ian McCann (ELSRC)

Dr. Ashok Alva (ELSRC)

Nourah bohaimed

6749

Register here

 11.             

Technique for successful writing of scientific papers for journals

13-17/11/2016

Dr. S. Neelamani (ELSRC)

Nourah bohaimed

 

Register here

 12.             

Marine Phytoplankton: Taxonomy and Ecology of Marine Dinoflagellates

13-24/11/2016

Dr. Jacob Larsen (Denmark)

Dr. Manal Al-Kandari

Dr. Igor Plikarpov

Dr. Maria Saburova

Dr. Nicolas Chomerat

Talal al-awadhi

9447

Register here

 13.             

Financial Analysis

20-23/11/2016

Mr. Mohammad Ahmad Desouky Mansour (Energy Development Inst. For Private Training) External

Ebtisam sanam

6516

Register here

 14.             

Matlab Fundamentals and Application for Solving Environment Problem

 

20-24/11/2016

 

Dr. Mohamed F. Yassin

 

Talal al-awadhi

9447

Register here

 15.             

Introduction to Seawater Desalination

20-24/11/2016

Dr. Ghada Al- Nuwaibit

Eng. Ahmed  Al- sairafi

Eng. Ahmed Al- Haji

Samah al-hajeri

9459

Register here

 16.             

AutoCAD: Introduction

20-24/11/2016

Mr. Mina Makram (Info Center)-External

Razan ismael

9587

Register here

 17.             

Coastal Environment Assessment Tools

27/11-1/12/2016

Dr. Bassam Shuhaibar (ELSRC)

Dr. Alanoud Al Ragum (ELSRC)

Shahad al-jazzaf

9019

Register here

 

DECEMBER 2016

 

 1.             

CFD Step by Step (Ansys Fluent)

4-8/12/2016

 

Dr. Mohamed F. Yassin

Dr. Ashraf Ramadan

Talal al-awadhi

9447

Register here

 2.             

Indoor Air Quality Experience and the Best Management Practice

4-8/12/2016

Ms. Layla T. Awadi

Dr. A.R. Khan

Talal al-awadhi

9447

Register here

 3.             

Characterized of Wastewater from health-care Institutions

4-8/12/2016

Dr. Andrzej Mydlarczyk

Dr. Adel Al- Haddad

Ms. Farah Al- Ajeel

Mr. Abdulaziz Aba

Samah al-hajeri

9459

Register here

 4.             

Advanced Applications of R statistical software in Biological Sciences

4-8/12/2016

Dr. Mohammad Sayed Ali (ELSRC)

Dr. Mohammad Alkhamis (ELSRC)

Talal al-awadhi

9447

Register here

 5.             

Ecological restoration of mangrove under arid conditions

11-15/12/2016

Dr. N.R. Bhat (ELSRC)

Dr. Saif Udin (ELSRC)

Ms. Majda Khalil (ELSRC

External Expert

 

Nourah bohaimed

6749

Register here

 6.             

Problem Solving & Decision Making

12-15/12/2016

Dr. Waleed Al-Roumi (ICCT)

Ebtisam sanam

6516

Register here

 7.             

Heavy Oil Recovery 2- Advanced Technologies

12-14/12/2016

Dr . Tayfun Babadagli

Dr.  Mamon Absi  Halabi

Eng. Abbas Hamoud

Samah al-hajeri

9459

Register here

 8.             

Energy  Recovery from Plastic Solid Waste

18-22/12/2016

Dr. Sultan Al- Salem

Dr. B.K. Sharma

Samah al-hajeri

9459

Register here

 9.             

Interaction of Groundwater with the Surrounding Environment

18-22/12/2016

Mr. Mohamed Al- Senafy

Mr. Asim Al- Khalid

Mr. Khalid Al- Fahad

Mr. Harish Bhandary

 

Samah al-hajeri

9459

Register here

 10.            

Data Analysis using SPSS

18-22/12/2016

Dr. Yussef Mirza Sebzali (EBRC)

Nisreen maswadeh

6748

Register here

 11.             

MATLAB: Advanced

25-29/12/2016

Dr. Islam El-Maddah (United Arab Institute)-External

Razan ismael

9587

Register here

 

JANUARY 2017

 

 1.             

Innovative Membrane Desalination Technologies

8-12/1/2017

Dr. Mansour  Ahmed

Dr. Rajesha  Kumar

Samah al-hajeri

9459

Register here

 2.             

Introductory Course on Environmental Impact Assessment

8-12/1/2017

Dr. A.N. Al-Ghadban

Dr. S. Uddin

Talal al-awadhi

9447

Register here

 3.             

Production of High Quality Poultry Products

8-12/1/2017

Dr. Hanan Al-Khalifa

Dr. Afaf Al-Nasser

Talal al-awadhi

9447

Register here

 4.             

AutoCAD: Intermediate

15-19/1/2017

Mr. Tony Michel Zekry (Pitman Training)External

Razan ismael

9587

Register here

 5.             

Clean Fuel Processes: Current & Future trends in Petroleum Refining Technologies

15-19/1/2017

Dr.  Abdulazim Marafi

Dr. Mohan Rana

Dr. M. Safa

Samah al-hajeri

9459

Register here

 6.             

Plant Physiological and Growth Processes Measurements: From Single Plant to Community Level

15-19/1/2017

Dr. MD Anisul Islam (ELSRC)

Dr. Ali M. Quoreshi (ELSRC)

 

Nourah bohaimed

6749

Register here

 7.             

Irrigation Management: Methods and Technology to Conserve Water and Increase Productivity

22-26/1/2017

Dr. Ian McCann (ELSRC)

Dr. Ashok Alva (ELSRC)

Nourah bohaimed

6749

Register here

 8.             

Mercury Sources, Emissions and Effects

29/1-2/2/2017

Ms. Layla T. Awadi

Dr. A.R. Khan

Talal al-awadhi

9447

Register here

 

FEBRUARY 2017

 

  1.             

Firefighting

5-7/2/2017

 

Ebtisam sanam

6516

Register here

 2.             

Applied regression analysis using R

5-9/2/2017

Dr. Mohammad Alkhamis (ELSRC)

Mr. Abdulaziz Al Saffar (STS)

Talal al-awadhi

9447

Register here

 3.             

Waste Treatment for Reuse in Agriculture

5-9/2/2017

Dr. Ziad Al- Ghazawi

Dr. Adel Al- Haddad

Dr. Mohamed  Elmuntasir

Dr. Andrzej Mydlarczyk

Dr. Abdullah Abusam

Samah al-hajeri

9459

Register here

 4.             

Leadership & Strategic Thinking

12-15/2/2017

Ms. Noory Basheer (Global Matrix)

Ebtisam sanam

6516

Register here

 5.             

Management Under Stress

12-16/2/2017

Dr. Bader Sadeq (Al-enmaa Comp.)

Samah al-hajeri

9459

Register here

  6.             

Self Environmental Auditing for Food Industry

12-16/2/2016

Prof. Dr. Samia Galal Saad (External)

Dr. Hamza (External)

Nourah Bohaimed

6749

Register here

  7.             

Halal Food Training for KISR

19-23 February 2017

Dr. Mian Nadeem Riaz (USA)

Dr. Hani Al Mazeedi (ELSRC)

Dr. Talaat Saeed (ELSRC)

Nourah Bohaimed

6749

Register here

 

MARCH 2017

 

 1.

Design, Operational and Maintenance of Demand Side Management System in Mubarak Alkabir Education Aread

5-7/3/2017

Mr. Sean Lee
Mr. Lee Chang Ju
Eng. Donnie L Gregory
Eng. Nabeel Ahmed (4 from China)
Dr. Hussain Jumah & ( 9 from EBRC

 

 Anwar/Khaled  9458

Register here

 

 2.             

Ocean Acidification and its Effects on Marine Environment

5-9/3/2017

Dr.S. Uddin

Dr. Sam Dupont

Dr. M. Behbehani

Ms. Lamya Musalam

Dr. A.N. Al-Ghadban

 

Talal

9447

Register here

 3.             

Issues of Concern in Solar Photovoltaic Technology

5-9/3/2017

Dr. Mohammad Alghoul, EBRC

 

Nisreen

6748

Register here

 4.             

Mutation Breeding and Efficiency Enhancing Techniques

5-9/3/2017

Dr. Ljupcho Jankuloski
Dr. Bill William Thomas
Dr. Habibah Al-Menaie

 

Nisreen/Nourah

6749

Register here

 5.             

Self Environmental Auditing for Food Industry

7-9/3/2017

Prof. Dr. Samia Galal Saad (External)
Dr. Hamza (External)

 

Khaled

9458

Register here

 6.             

Leadership & Strategic Thinking

12-15/3/2017

Dr. Noory Basheer (Global Matrix)

 

Ebtisam

6516

Register here

 7.             

Issues of Concern in Solar Thermal Technology

12-16/3/2017

Dr. Mohammad Alghoul, EBRC

 

Nisreen

6748

Register here

 8.             

Fire Fighting

19-21/3/2017

Mr. Ahmad Al-Faher, KFSD

 

Nisreen

6748

Register here

 9.             

Defensive Driving

19-21/3/2017

NCP

 

Nisreen

6748

Register here